IAP logo

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

surface:vapor_pressure [2013-10-11 17:51]
Michael Schmid corrections for W (T>2300 K), graphite (gas&evaporation data)
surface:vapor_pressure [2018-12-07 20:17] (current)
Michael Schmid Bi and some organics added
Line 65: Line 65:
<input type="text" name="rate" size="14" value="" readonly="readonly" <input type="text" name="rate" size="14" value="" readonly="readonly"
  onchange="noInput(this); newKelvin();" />   onchange="noInput(this); newKelvin();" />
-</td><td>atoms/(m&sup2;s) *</td>+</td><td>atoms/(m&sup2;s) **</td>
</tr> </tr>
Line 72: Line 72:
<input type="text" name="erosion" size="14" value="" readonly="readonly" <input type="text" name="erosion" size="14" value="" readonly="readonly"
  onchange="noInput(this); newKelvin();" />   onchange="noInput(this); newKelvin();" />
-</td><td>m/s *</td>+</td><td>m/s **</td>
</tr> </tr>
Line 153: Line 153:
<small> <small>
-Note that for some substances, data are calculated only for the liquid state (Hg, methanol) or only for the solid state (noble gases Ne-Xe, methane, I).+Note that for some substances, data are calculated only for the liquid state (Hg, Bi, most organics) or only for the solid state (noble gases Ne-Xe, methane, I).
</small> </small>
<small> <small>
-* These quantities assume a monatomic gas (unless the substance is given as molecule); results will be inaccurate if there is a high fraction of dimers, trimers, etc in the vapor, like, e.g., in sublimation of graphite.  Evaporation/sublimation rates assume a sticking coefficient (accommodation coefficient) of one (not valid for, e.g., graphite).  Erosion rates are very inaccurate (no temperature-dependent density) and only shown for vapor pressures below 1 Pa.+* Gas density assuming a monatomic gas (unless the substance is given as molecule).\\ 
 +** Assuming evaporation/sublimation into vacuum, a sticking coefficient (accommodation coefficient) of one (not valid for, e.g., graphite), and a monatomic gas (unless the substance is given as molecule). Results will be inaccurate if there is a high fraction of dimers, trimers, etc in the vapor.  Erosion rates are very inaccurate (no temperature-dependent density) and only shown for vapor pressures below 1 Pa.
</small> </small>
<small> <small>
-Data sources: Most metals use the fits from C.B. Alcock, V.P. Itkin, M.K. Horrigan, Canadian Metallurgical Quarterly, 23, 309 (1984). When these data were not available or unreliable (e.g. large difference between vapor pressure of the solid and liquid phase at the melting point), fits to values from [[wp>Vapor_pressures_of_the_elements_(data_page)|the wikipedia table]], the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics (78th edition, 1997, CRC press) and other sources were used. Si and Fe data from P.D. Desai, J. Phys Chem Ref Data 15, 967 (1986). Data for liquid H2O based on a fit to the ITS-90 table supplemented with a few points up to 1 MPa.+Data sources: Most metals use the fits from C.B. Alcock, V.P. Itkin, M.K. Horrigan, Canadian Metallurgical Quarterly, 23, 309 (1984). When these data were not available or unreliable (e.g. large difference between vapor pressure of the solid and liquid phase at the melting point), fits to values from [[wp>Vapor_pressures_of_the_elements_(data_page)|the wikipedia table]], the CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics (78th edition, 1997, CRC press) and other sources were used. Si and Fe data from P.D. Desai, J. Phys Chem Ref Data 15, 967 (1986); Ru, Rh, Pd, Os, Ir, Pt data based on J. W. Arblaster, Platinum Metals Rev. 51, 130 (2007). Data for liquid H<sub>2</sub>O based on a fit to the ITS-90 table supplemented with a few points up to 1 MPa.
</small> </small>
<small> <small>
-Copyright © by Michael Schmid, [[:|IAP]]/<html><a href="http://www.tuwien.ac.at/">TU Wien</a></html> [[:surface:|Surface Physics Group]]  2013. No warranty for correctness of results.+Copyright © by Michael Schmid, [[:|IAP]]/<html><a href="http://www.tuwien.ac.at/">TU Wien</a></html> [[:surface:|Surface Physics Group]]  2013-2018. No warranty for correctness of results.
</small> </small>
surface/vapor_pressure.1381506676.txt.gz · Last modified: 2013-10-11 17:51 by Michael Schmid